Clunkers: Difference between revisions
Landmine751 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Landmine751 (talk | contribs) (Added a bunch of new clunkers) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!Other | !Other | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Bitebox}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bitebox]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When hit, deal equal damage to the attacker | |||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Bling Bank}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bling Bank]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When an enemy is killed, gain '''4''' {{Bling}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Blundertank}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Blundertank]] | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left; color:brown;"|Trigger when [[Junk]] is destroyed | |||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Bombarder}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bombarder]] | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Trigger against anything that is hit with {{Stat|Bom}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CardArt|Fungo Blaster}} | |{{CardArt|Fungo Blaster}} | ||
Line 25: | Line 57: | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|When a {{Stat|Shroom}}'d enemy dies, apply their {{Stat|Shroom}} to a random enemy | |style="text-align:left;"|When a {{Stat|Shroom}}'d enemy dies, apply their {{Stat|Shroom}} to a random enemy | ||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Gachapomper}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Gachapomper]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|While active, add {{Keyword|Barrage}} to allies in the row | |||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Haze Balloon}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Haze Balloon]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When destroyed, apply '''1''' {{Stat|Haze}} to the attacker | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CardArt|Heartmist Station}} | |{{CardArt|Heartmist Station}} | ||
Line 57: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:left; color:brown;"|Trigger against anything that is hit with {{Stat|Snow}} | |style="text-align:left; color:brown;"|Trigger against anything that is hit with {{Stat|Snow}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Krono}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Krono]] | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|While active, add '''x1''' {{Stat|Frenzy}} to {{Crown}}'d allies | |||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Mega Mimik}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Mega Mimik]] | |||
|3 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|<div style="color:brown;">Trigger when an ally attacks</div>Lose '''1''' {{Stat|Scrap}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CardArt|Mimik}} | |{{CardArt|Mimik}} | ||
Line 81: | Line 145: | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|While active, all allies retain {{Stat|Spice}} | |style="text-align:left;"|While active, all allies retain {{Stat|Spice}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Shroominator}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Shroominator]] | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Whenever anything is {{Stat|Shroom}}'d, double the amount and lose '''1''' {{Stat|Scrap}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CardArt|Shroomine}} | |{{CardArt|Shroomine}} |
Revision as of 01:09, 12 April 2023
Clunkers are machine-like cards similar to Companions in being able to attack, defend, and have special abilities. They are unique in using scrap instead of the standard hearts, and will only lose 1 scrap if 1 or more damage is taken. This makes them great at surviving high-damage hits that would take out a Companion or the leader, or at absorbing debuffs instead of another card.
Clunkers can be played anywhere on the board and moved around freely like any other Companion, and they can be recalled. However, a Clunker will not heal scrap when recalled. One can still apply buffs/debuffs as normal with mostly normal behavior. Exceptions include: Shrooms will only deal 1 scrap damage regardless of the number stacked, and Overburn will always trigger as health hearts and scrap are not exchangeable.
Collecting Clunkers
In Snowdwell, Clunkers are unlocked from the Inventor's Hut, after it finishes construction. Players can view unlocked Clunkers there and see what challenges are available for the next unlock.
Throughout a run, Clunkers can be collected through Item Chest Nodes. They will appear in a lineup with other items and Clunkers, where the player has the option to choose 1 card to add to their deck. This choice does not affect the cards found later in the run.
Clunker Cards
Image | Card Name | Scrap | Attack | Counter | Other | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bitebox | 1 | When hit, deal equal damage to the attacker | ||||
Bling Bank | 1 | When an enemy is killed, gain 4 | ||||
Blundertank | 1 | 5 | Trigger when Junk is destroyed | |||
Bombarder | 1 | 0 | Trigger against anything that is hit with Bom | |||
Fungo Blaster | 1 | When a Shroom'd enemy dies, apply their Shroom to a random enemy | ||||
Gachapomper | 1 | While active, add Barrage to allies in the row | ||||
Haze Balloon | 1 | When destroyed, apply 1 Haze to the attacker | ||||
Heartmist Station | 1 | When an ally is hit, restore their Health by 1 | ||||
I.C.G.M. | 4 | 10 | 13 | Trigger multiple times equal to Scrap Destroy self | ||
Junkhead | 3 | Trash 1 when hit | ||||
Kobonker | 1 | 3 | Trigger against anything that is hit with Snow | |||
Krono | 1 | While active, add x1 Frenzy to 'd allies | ||||
Mega Mimik | 3 | 5 | Trigger when an ally attacks Lose 1 Scrap
| |||
Mimik | 1 | 2 | Trigger when an ally in the row attacks | |||
Mobile Campfire | 1 | While active, add +3 Attack to allies in the row | ||||
Pepper Flag | 1 | While active, all allies retain Spice | ||||
Shroominator | 3 | Whenever anything is Shroom'd, double the amount and lose 1 Scrap | ||||
Shroomine | 1 | When hit, apply 4 Shroom to the attacker | ||||
Spice Sparklers | 1 | While active, add +4 Attack to Items in your hand | ||||
Totem of the Goat | 1 | Before an enemy attacks, apply 1 Demonize to them | ||||
Woodhead | 1 | Does nothing, but will take a hit for you :) |