Companions: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Landmine751 (talk | contribs) (More description, added pets, and listed companions and details) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Companion''' cards are those which assist the player in battle, protecting the leader and attacking [[Enemies]]. | '''Companion''' cards are those which assist the player in battle, protecting the leader and attacking [[Enemies]]. These cards are defined by their {{Stats#Primary Stats|health hearts}} and {{Stats#Primary Stats|card counter}}, which is how many turns it takes before they trigger. | ||
'''Companions''' are played directly on the board in whichever row and position the player would like, and can be moved freely to another position during play. They can also be returned to the player's deck, which will shield them from attack and heal 5 health. | |||
Most companions are freed from [[Ice]] during play. Upon shattering Ice, a player will be presented with 3 companions and the choice to pick 1 to take with them on the rest of the journey. This will not impact the cards that may be found later on. | |||
==Pets== | |||
'''Pets''' are companions that are special in that a player starts a normal journey with one. Additional pets may be unlocked by completing special tasks, though these tasks must first be discovered by unlocking previous pets. Once more than a single pet is unlocked, a player will select a pet to start with after choosing a leader. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!Image | |||
!Card Name | |||
![[File:Health.png|20px|link=]] Health | |||
![[File:Attack.png|20px|link=]] Attack | |||
![[File:Counter.png|20px|link=]] Counter | |||
!Other | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Booshu.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Booshu]] | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Restore '''3 {{Stat|Health}}''' to all allies | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Loki.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Loki]] | |||
|5 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''1 {{Stat|Demonize}}'''. [[Stats#Modifiers|Aimless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sneezle.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Sneezle]] | |||
|8 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|'''Draw 1''' when hit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Snoof.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Snoof]] | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''1 {{Stat|Snow}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spyke.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Spyke]] | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Companions== | ==Companions== | ||
Note: Companions without an attack value ''do not'' hit when triggering. However, an attack value of 0 means they ''will'' hit a target. | |||
Note: Companions without a counter, and with description text in brown, only trigger under certain conditions. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
!Image | !Image | ||
!Card Name | !Card Name | ||
!Health | ![[File:Health.png|20px|link=]] Health | ||
!Attack | ![[File:Attack.png|20px|link=]] Attack | ||
!Counter | ![[File:Counter.png|20px|link=]] Counter | ||
! | !Other | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Berry Sis.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Big Berry]] | |||
|8 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When hit, add lost {{Stat|Health}} to a random ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Big Berry.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Big Berry]] | |||
|10 | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|On kill, restore '''2 {{Stat|Health}}''' to self and allies in the row | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Blunky.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Blunky]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When deployed, gain '''1 {{Stat|Block}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bombom.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bombom]] | |||
|20 | |||
|7 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Deal '''6''' damage to self and allies in the row. [[Stats#Modifiers|Barrage]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bonnie.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Bonnie]] | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Restore '''2 {{Stat|Health}}''' to all allies | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Chikichi.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Chikichi]] | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When [[Stats#Modifiers|Sacrificed]], summon [[Chikani]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Chompom.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Chompom]] | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 {{Stat|Shell}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Deal additional damage equal to {{Stat|Shell}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Devicro.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Devicro]] | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When an ally is '''[[Stats#Modifiers|Sacrificed]]''', gain their {{Stat|Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dimona.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Dimona]] | |||
|6 | |||
|0 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''1 {{Stat|Demonize}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Egg.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Egg]] | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When destroyed, summon [[Dregg]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Firefist.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Firefist]] | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When {{Stat|Health}} lost, gain equal {{Stat|Spice}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Fizzle.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Fizzle]] | |||
|5 | |||
|0 | |||
|4 | |||
|x3 {{Stat|Frenzy}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''1 {{Stat|Bom}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Foxee.png|70x70px|center]] | |[[File:Foxee.png|70x70px|center]] | ||
Line 17: | Line 175: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|x3 {{Stat|Frenzy}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Fungun.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Fungun]] | |||
|10 | |||
|0 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''2 {{Stat|Shroom}}'''. Increase by 1 when hit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Groff.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Groff]] | |||
|5 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|x2 {{Stat|Frenzy}} | |||
|style="text-align:left; color:brown;"|Trigger when an ally is [[Stats#Modifiers|Sacrificed]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kernel.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kernel]] | |||
|8 | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When hit, apply '''3 {{Stat|Shell}}''' to ally behind | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Klutz.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Klutz]] | |||
|8 | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | | | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Also hits ally behind. [[Stats#Modifiers|Barrage]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lil Berry.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Lil' Berry]] | |||
|8 | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When healed, gain '''+2 {{Stat|Attack}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Monch.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Monch]] | |||
|6 | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Eat allies in the row, absorbing their {{Stat|Attack}} and {{Stat|Health}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nom & Stompy.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Nom & Stompy]] | |||
|10 | |||
|10 | |||
|10 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When a card is destroyed, count down {{Stat|Counter}} by '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Potie.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Potie]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When destroyed, add '''x1 {{Stat|Frenzy}}''' to a random ally | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pyra.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Pyra]] | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''6 {{Stat|Spice}}''' to ally ahead | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Shelly.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Shelly]] | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When an enemy is killed, apply '''3 {{Stat|Shell}}''' to the attacker | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Shen.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Shen]] | |||
|6 | |||
|0 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''1 {{Stat|Overburn}}'''. Increase by 1 when hit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Snoffel.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Snoffel]] | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''1 {{Stat|Snow}}''' to all enemies | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Splinter.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Splinter]] | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When deployed, copy the effects of a random enemy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Taiga.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Taiga]] | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
|2 {{Stat|Teeth}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Gain '''2 {{Stat|Teeth}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tiny Tyko.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tiny Tyko]] | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|x2 {{Stat|Frenzy}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When hit, gain '''x1 {{Stat|Frenzy}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tusk.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Tusk]] | |||
|5 | |||
|2 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|While active, add '''3 {{Stat|Teeth}}''' to all allies | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Vesta.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Vesta]] | |||
|8 | |||
|0 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Double the target's {{Stat|Overburn}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wallop.png|70x70px|center]] | |[[File:Wallop.png|70x70px|center]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 320: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Deal 8 additional damage to {{Stat|Snow}}'d targets | |style="text-align:left;"|Deal '''8''' additional damage to {{Stat|Snow}}'d targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Wort.png|70x70px|center]] | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[ | |style="text-align:left;"|[[Wort]] | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |0 | ||
|3 | |||
|x2 {{Stat|Frenzy}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Apply '''2 {{Stat|Shroom}}'''. [[Stats#Modifiers|Aimless]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Yuki.png|70x70px|center]] | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Yuki]] | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"|Whenever anything is {{Stat|Snow}}'d, gain equal {{Stat|Attack}} | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:33, 30 March 2023
Companion cards are those which assist the player in battle, protecting the leader and attacking Enemies. These cards are defined by their Template:Stats and Template:Stats, which is how many turns it takes before they trigger.
Companions are played directly on the board in whichever row and position the player would like, and can be moved freely to another position during play. They can also be returned to the player's deck, which will shield them from attack and heal 5 health.
Most companions are freed from Ice during play. Upon shattering Ice, a player will be presented with 3 companions and the choice to pick 1 to take with them on the rest of the journey. This will not impact the cards that may be found later on.
Pets
Pets are companions that are special in that a player starts a normal journey with one. Additional pets may be unlocked by completing special tasks, though these tasks must first be discovered by unlocking previous pets. Once more than a single pet is unlocked, a player will select a pet to start with after choosing a leader.
Image | Card Name | Health | Attack | Counter | Other | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Booshu | 4 | 3 | 6 | Restore 3 Health to all allies | ||
Loki | 5 | 2 | 3 | Apply 1 Demonize. Aimless | ||
Sneezle | 8 | 2 | 3 | Draw 1 when hit | ||
Snoof | 3 | 3 | 3 | Apply 1 Snow | ||
Spyke | ? | ? | ? |
Companions
Note: Companions without an attack value do not hit when triggering. However, an attack value of 0 means they will hit a target.
Note: Companions without a counter, and with description text in brown, only trigger under certain conditions.
Image | Card Name | Health | Attack | Counter | Other | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Big Berry | 8 | 2 | 3 | When hit, add lost Health to a random ally | ||
Big Berry | 10 | 5 | 4 | On kill, restore 2 Health to self and allies in the row | ||
Blunky | 1 | 1 | 2 | When deployed, gain 1 Block | ||
Bombom | 20 | 7 | 4 | Deal 6 damage to self and allies in the row. Barrage | ||
Bonnie | 3 | 4 | Restore 2 Health to all allies | |||
Chikichi | 2 | 2 | 3 | When Sacrificed, summon Chikani | ||
Chompom | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 Shell | Deal additional damage equal to Shell | |
Devicro | 4 | 2 | 4 | When an ally is Sacrificed, gain their Attack | ||
Dimona | 6 | 0 | 3 | Apply 1 Demonize | ||
Egg | ? | When destroyed, summon Dregg | ||||
Firefist | 10 | 2 | 6 | When Health lost, gain equal Spice | ||
Fizzle | 5 | 0 | 4 | x3 Frenzy | Apply 1 Bom | |
Foxee | 3 | 1 | 3 | x3 Frenzy | ||
Fungun | 10 | 0 | 5 | Apply 2 Shroom. Increase by 1 when hit | ||
Groff | 5 | 5 | x2 Frenzy | Trigger when an ally is Sacrificed | ||
Kernel | 8 | 3 | 4 | When hit, apply 3 Shell to ally behind | ||
Klutz | 8 | 1 | 3 | Also hits ally behind. Barrage | ||
Lil' Berry | 8 | 2 | 4 | When healed, gain +2 Attack | ||
Monch | 6 | 2 | 4 | Eat allies in the row, absorbing their Attack and Health | ||
Nom & Stompy | 10 | 10 | 10 | When a card is destroyed, count down Counter by 1 | ||
Potie | 1 | 1 | 3 | When destroyed, add x1 Frenzy to a random ally | ||
Pyra | 6 | 5 | Apply 6 Spice to ally ahead | |||
Shelly | 4 | 1 | 3 | When an enemy is killed, apply 3 Shell to the attacker | ||
Shen | 6 | 0 | 4 | Apply 1 Overburn. Increase by 1 when hit | ||
Snoffel | 4 | 4 | Apply 1 Snow to all enemies | |||
Splinter | 4 | 4 | 4 | When deployed, copy the effects of a random enemy | ||
Taiga | 8 | 4 | 2 Teeth | Gain 2 Teeth | ||
Tiny Tyko | 2 | 1 | 4 | x2 Frenzy | When hit, gain x1 Frenzy | |
Tusk | 5 | 2 | 5 | While active, add 3 Teeth to all allies | ||
Vesta | 8 | 0 | 4 | Double the target's Overburn | ||
Wallop | 9 | 4 | 4 | Deal 8 additional damage to Snow'd targets | ||
Wort | 6 | 0 | 3 | x2 Frenzy | Apply 2 Shroom. Aimless | |
Yuki | 1 | 1 | 4 | Whenever anything is Snow'd, gain equal Attack |