Bells: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Storm Bells) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bells''' are effects that add extra rules to the game. Active | '''Bells''' are effects that add extra rules to the game. Active Bells appear in the top left corner, and hovering over them explains their effects. Bells can have positive and negative effects, sometimes both. | ||
==Sun Bells== | ==Sun Bells== | ||
'''Sun Bells''' | '''Sun Bells''' can be obtained after defeating a [[Enemies#Bosses|boss]] (not a miniboss). After defeating each boss, the player takes exactly '''2''' rewards from a random set of Sun Bells and Charms: | ||
* The first boss gives '''3''' Sun Bells, '''2''' [[Charms]], and a [[Crowns|Crown]] to choose from. | |||
* The second boss gives '''3''' Sun Bells and '''2''' Charms to choose from. | |||
* The third boss gives '''4''' Sun Bells to choose from. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left;" | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Hands]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Hands]] | ||
|Card Draw '''+1''' | |Card Draw '''+1''' | ||
| | |Draw '''7''' cards when drawing a hand, instead of 6. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Fellowship}} | |{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Fellowship}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Fellowship]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Fellowship]] | ||
|Companion Limit '''+ | |Companion Limit and Charm Limit '''+1''' | ||
| | |The team may have up to '''4''' [[Companions]] at once, instead of 3. Additionally, all cards may have up to '''4''' [[Charms]] at once, instead of 3. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Sun Bell of the Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Sun Bell of the Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of the Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of the Bell]] | ||
|Redraw Bell Counter '''-1''' | |Redraw Bell Counter '''-1''' | ||
|The Redraw Bell | |The Redraw Bell's maximum counter becomes '''3''', instead of 4. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Health}} | |{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Health}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Health]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Health]] | ||
|Leader Health '''+6''' | |Leader Health '''+6''' | ||
| | |The [[Leaders|Leader]] immediately gains '''+6''' {{Stat|health}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Time}} | |{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Time}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Time]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Time]] | ||
|Enemy Wave Bell Counter '''+1''' | |Enemy Wave Bell Counter '''+1''' | ||
|Enemy waves take +1 turn to arrive. | |Enemy waves take '''+1''' turn longer to arrive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Recall}} | |{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Recall}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Recall]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Recall]] | ||
|Recalling a Companion will count down the Redraw Bell by '''2''' | |Recalling a Companion will count down the Redraw Bell by '''2''' | ||
|When | |When a Companion is recalled (not a [[Clunkers|Clunker]]), the Redraw Bell counts down by '''2'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Charge}} | |{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Charge}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Charge]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Charge]] | ||
|Start each Battle with the Redraw Bell fully | |Start each Battle with the Redraw Bell fully charged | ||
|The Redraw Bell starts the battle fully charged, allowing for 1 free redraw at the start of | |The Redraw Bell starts the battle fully charged, allowing for '''1''' free redraw at the start of each battle. | ||
|- | |||
|{{BellArt|Noomlin Sun Bell}} | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Noomlin Sun Bell]] | |||
|Add {{Keyword|Noomlin}} to '''2''' random cards in your deck | |||
|'''2''' random Companions or cards in the deck immediately gain {{Keyword|Noomlin}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{BellArt|Sun Bell of Strength}} | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Sun Bell of Strength]] | |||
|Add '''+2''' {{Stat|Attack}} to all eligible [[Items]] in your deck | |||
|All [[Items]] currently in the deck that have an {{Stat|attack}} stat immediately gain '''+2''' {{Stat|attack}}. This does not apply to Items obtained afterwards. | |||
|- | |||
|{{BellArt|Breakfast Sun Bell}} | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Breakfast Sun Bell]] | |||
|The first {{Keyword|Consume}} card played each battle is not Consumed | |||
|The first time each battle that the player plays a card with {{Keyword|Consume}}, the card is discarded as normal instead of being Consumed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Infinity Sun Bell}} | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Infinity Sun Bell]] | |||
|Draw a card each turn while the [[Redraw Bell]] is charged | |||
|As long as the [[Redraw Bell]] is charged, the player draws '''1''' card at the beginning of each turn. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Sun Bell Interactions== | |||
Like [[Charms]], Sun Bells that have instant effects (such as the [[Sun Bell of Health]] and [[Sun Bell of Strength]]) are applied to the relevant card(s) immediately, and those changes will ''not'' be reapplied or recalculated whenever those cards are modified in the future. For instance, if the player's [[Leaders|Leader]] gains 6 {{Stat|Health}} from the Sun Bell of Health and then becomes equipped with the {{Charm|Sunglass Charm}}, the Leader's max health will still be reduced to 1, effectively wasting the Sun Bell of Health. Similarly, the Sun Bell of Strength does not retroactively apply for any damaging [[Items]] obtained later; it only increases the {{Stat|attack}} of cards that were in the player's deck at the time that they obtained the Sun Bell of Strength. | |||
The player can open the inventory and attach [[Charms]] to cards while on the screen to take rewards after a boss fight. This can be very useful for random effects, such as the [[Noomlin Sun Bell]], {{Charm|Jimbo Charm}}, and {{Charm|Mime Charm}}, allowing the player to pick their next reward in response to the outcome of the first. However, the player cannot bench or unbench [[Companions]] on this screen, so all Companions that were active in the boss battle may gain {{Keyword|Noomlin}} from the [[Noomlin Sun Bell]]. | |||
==Storm Bells== | ==Storm Bells== | ||
'''Storm Bells''' | '''Storm Bells''' are unlocked after finishing a run for the first time. These can be selected while choosing a Leader and have negative effects that affect the whole run. Each Storm Bell is worth a certain number of Storm Strength Points, which limits the amount of Bells that can be active at once. This threshold starts at 5 points, but increases by 1 every time a run is beaten at the max threshold, up to 10 points. | ||
Having 10 points worth of Storm Bells active is required for | Having 10 points worth of Storm Bells active is required for the {{Card|Lumin Goop}} and {{Card|Broken Vase}} to appear, allowing access to the [[Heart of the Storm|true final fight]]. Defeating the true final fight with Storm Bells active gives each of them a gold frame. Having gold frames for all Storm Bells unlocks [[Overcrank Mode]], in which ''all'' Storm Bells are active at once. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left;" | ||
Line 62: | Line 90: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Blingsnail Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Blingsnail Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|1 | |style="text-align:center;"|1 | ||
|All shop prices are increased by 5 {{Bling}} and Crown prices increase by 10 {{Bling}} after | |All [[The Woolly Snail|shop]] prices are increased by '''5''' {{Stat|Bling|Blings}}, and {{Crown}} prices increase by '''10''' {{Stat|Bling|Blings}} after purchasing a Crown. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 68: | Line 96: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Bell of Death]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Bell of Death]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|1 | |style="text-align:center;"|1 | ||
|Companions temporarily | |[[Companions]] become temporarily {{Keyword|Injured|injured}} when they die in battle. | ||
| | |An injured Companion's {{Stat|health}} and {{Stat|attack}} are halved at the beginning of battle. If the player wins a battle, all injured Companions who were not killed in that battle will fully recover. There is no penalty for an injured Companion being killed again in battle; they will simply remain injured. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Titan Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Titan Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Titan Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Titan Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 | ||
|Bosses and Minibosses | |Bosses and Minibosses are upgraded with [[Charms]]. | ||
|Charms are picked from a limited pool unique to each enemy. | |Charms are picked from a limited pool unique to each enemy. See each miniboss's page for their respective Charm pool, e.g. {{Card|Big Peng}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt| | |{{BellArt|Frosthand Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Frosthand Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|1 | |style="text-align:center;"|1 | ||
| | |Some enemies in boss battles will be upgraded with [[Frosthand Charm|Frosthand Charms]]. | ||
|During the 3rd, 6th, and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats, enemies | |During the 3rd, 6th, and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats, '''2''' random non-boss enemies are upgraded with a {{Charm|Frosthand Charm}}, allowing each enemy to inflict '''1''' {{Stat|Frost}}. On the [[Heart of the Storm|9th]] combat, '''1''' random enemy is upgraded instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Gunk Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Gunk Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Gunk Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Gunk Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|1 | |style="text-align:center;"|1 | ||
|Gain a [[Gunk Fruit]] after each | |Gain a [[Gunk Fruit]] after each boss battle. | ||
|After the 3rd, 6th, and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats, a | |After the 3rd, 6th, and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats, the player is forced to accept a {{Card|Gunk Fruit}}. Gunk Fruits are [[Items]] that have '''1''' {{stat|attack}} and {{Keyword|Consume}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Icebourne Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Icebourne Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Icebourne Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Icebourne Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 | ||
|Some enemies in the Ice Caves will be upgraded with Battle Charms | |Some enemies in the Ice Caves will be upgraded with [[Battle Charm|Battle Charms]]. | ||
|During the 4th through 6th combats, 2 random enemies | |During the 4th through 6th combats, ''2'' random non-boss enemies are upgraded with a {{Charm|Battle Charm}}, granting each enemy '''+2''' {{Stat|attack}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Horde Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Horde Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Horde Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Horde Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 | ||
|Reduced enemy wave counter | |Reduced enemy wave counter. | ||
|Enemies will appear 1 round earlier, by default 4 rounds instead of 5. | |Enemies will appear '''1''' round earlier, by default 4 rounds instead of 5. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Gloom Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Gloom Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Gloom Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Gloom Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|1 | |style="text-align:center;"|1 | ||
|Some card rewards will have Cursed Charms | |Some card rewards will have [[Charms#Cursed Charms|Cursed Charms]]. | ||
|Cursed Charms | |Cursed Charms have negative effects on the attached card and occupy one of the card's 3 [[Charms|Charm]] slots. Card rewards affected may include: [[Frozen Travellers]], [[Treasure Chest|Treasure Chests]], [[Gnome Traveller|Gnome Travellers]], [[The Woolly Snail]], and the [[Charm Merchant]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Frostbourne Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Frostbourne Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Frostbourne Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Frostbourne Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 | ||
|Some enemies in the Frostlands will be upgraded with Sun Charms | |Some enemies in the Frostlands will be upgraded with [[Sun Charm|Sun Charms]]. | ||
| | |During the 7th and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats, '''2''' random non-boss enemies are upgraded with a {{Charm|Sun Charm}}, granting each '''-1''' {{Stat|Counter}}. In the [[Heart of the Storm|9th]] combat, only '''1''' random enemy is upgraded instead. This cannot affect [[Frost Crusher]], [[Frost Junker]], or [[Gobling]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Gobbler Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Gobbler Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Gobbler Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Gobbler Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 | ||
|Add a [[Gobbler]] to each | |Add a [[Gobbler]] to each boss battle. | ||
|A Gobbler is added to the 3rd, 6th, and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats. Gobblers are 7 {{stat| | |A {{Card|Gobbler}} is added to the 3rd, 6th, and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats. Gobblers are enemies with '''7''' {{stat|health}}. '''1''' {{stat|attack}}. '''3''' {{stat|Counter}}, and gain their killed allies' attack. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Tyrant Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Tyrant Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Tyrant Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Tyrant Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 | ||
|Some Crowns will be | |Some Crowns will be cursed. | ||
| | |[[Crowns#Cursed Crowns|Cursed Crowns]] cannot be removed, and reduces a card's {{stat|attack}} and {{stat|health}} by 1 each if possible. Exactly 1 shop between the 2nd and 6th fights will contain a Cursed Crown. This shop is not guaranteed to be on the player's path. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Dread Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Dread Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Dread Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Dread Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|3 | |style="text-align:center;"|3 | ||
|Some enemies will be upgraded with Charms | |Some enemies will be upgraded with [[Charms]]. | ||
|Each fight, 2 random enemies will gain a random | |Each fight, 2 random non-boss enemies will gain a random Charm. The possible charms are {{Charm|Battle Charm}}, {{Charm|Bite Charm}}, {{Charm|Block Charm}}, {{Charm|Frog Charm}}, {{Charm|Frosthand Charm}}, {{Charm|Goat Charm}}, {{Charm|Gnome Charm}}, {{Charm|Lumin Ring}}, {{Charm|Moose Charm}}, {{Charm|Raspberry Charm}}, {{Charm|Scrap Charm}}, {{Charm|Snowball Charm}}, and {{Charm|Tiger Charm}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Blood Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Blood Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Blood Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Blood Bell]] | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 | ||
|Your | |Your highest {{Stat|health}} card loses '''2''' {{Stat|health}} after each boss battle. | ||
|After the end of the 6th | |After the end of the 3rd, 6th, and [[Eye of the Storm|8th]] combats, the active [[Companions|Companion]] or [[Leaders|Leader]] with the highest {{Stat|health}} loses '''2''' max health. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Storm Bell Interactions== | |||
A single enemy may receive multiple [[Charms]] at once when multiple Storm Bells are active that give enemies Charms. | |||
If a [[Enemies#Bosses|boss]] has two phases and gains a Charm from the [[Titan Bell]], that Charm will ''only'' apply to its first phase. Once the boss transforms into its second phase, the Charm is lost. Note that even after {{Card|Truffle}} divides with the {{Keyword|Split}} ability, the new Truffles will still keep their Charm (as this is not actually a phase transition). | |||
==Modifier Bells== | ==Modifier Bells== | ||
2-3 '''Modifier Bells''' are randomly selected every [[Daily Voyage]] from the list below and all [[Bells#Storm_Bells|Storm Bells]]. Most of them have negative or neutral effects, increasing the difficulty of Daily Voyages compared to normal runs. | |||
2-3 '''Modifier Bells''' are randomly selected every [[Daily Voyage]]. Most of them have negative or neutral effects, increasing the difficulty of Daily Voyages compared to normal runs. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left;" | ||
Line 151: | Line 183: | ||
|{{BellArt|Battle Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Battle Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Battle Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Battle Bell]] | ||
| | |All companions have '''+1'''{{Stat|Attack}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Blingsack Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Blingsack Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Blingsack Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Blingsack Bell]] | ||
|[[Gobling]]s drop double {{Bling}}s | |[[Gobling]]s drop double {{Bling}}s | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Bombskull Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Bombskull Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Bombskull Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Bombskull Bell]] | ||
|All friendly | |All friendly [[Clunkers]] have [[Bombskull Charm]]s | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Broken Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Broken Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Broken Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Broken Bell]] | ||
| | |Draw '''3''' additional cards if you hit the Redraw Bell when it is not charged | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Fog Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Fog Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Fog Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Fog Bell]] | ||
| | |Some enemies will have [[Ooba Charm]]s | ||
| | |Each fight, 2 non-boss enemies, excluding [[Gobling]] and [[Naked Gnome]] will gain the charm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Frenzy Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Frenzy Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Frenzy Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Frenzy Bell]] | ||
| | |Your starting items gain '''x1'''{{Stat|Frenzy}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Frozen Heart Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Frozen Heart Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Frozen Heart Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Frozen Heart Bell]] | ||
| | |Some card rewards will have [[Block Charm]]s | ||
| | |Between each fight, this bell adds the charm to exactly 1 card reward, which is not guaranteed to be the path chosen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Goat Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Goat Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Goat Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Goat Bell]] | ||
| | |Some enemies will have [[Demon Eye Charm]]s | ||
| | |Each fight, 2 non-boss enemies will gain the charm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{BellArt|Gold Blade Bell}} | |{{BellArt|Gold Blade Bell}} | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[Gold Blade Bell]] | |style="text-align:center;"|[[Gold Blade Bell]] | ||
|'''Combos''' give double {{Bling}}s | |'''Combos''' give double {{Bling}}s | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 01:10, 21 June 2024
Bells are effects that add extra rules to the game. Active Bells appear in the top left corner, and hovering over them explains their effects. Bells can have positive and negative effects, sometimes both.
Sun Bells
Sun Bells can be obtained after defeating a boss (not a miniboss). After defeating each boss, the player takes exactly 2 rewards from a random set of Sun Bells and Charms:
- The first boss gives 3 Sun Bells, 2 Charms, and a Crown to choose from.
- The second boss gives 3 Sun Bells and 2 Charms to choose from.
- The third boss gives 4 Sun Bells to choose from.
Image | Bell Name | Description | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Sun Bell of Hands | Card Draw +1 | Draw 7 cards when drawing a hand, instead of 6. | |
Sun Bell of Fellowship | Companion Limit and Charm Limit +1 | The team may have up to 4 Companions at once, instead of 3. Additionally, all cards may have up to 4 Charms at once, instead of 3. | |
Sun Bell of the Bell | Redraw Bell Counter -1 | The Redraw Bell's maximum counter becomes 3, instead of 4. | |
Sun Bell of Health | Leader Health +6 | The Leader immediately gains +6 health. | |
Sun Bell of Time | Enemy Wave Bell Counter +1 | Enemy waves take +1 turn longer to arrive. | |
Sun Bell of Recall | Recalling a Companion will count down the Redraw Bell by 2 | When a Companion is recalled (not a Clunker), the Redraw Bell counts down by 2. | |
Sun Bell of Charge | Start each Battle with the Redraw Bell fully charged | The Redraw Bell starts the battle fully charged, allowing for 1 free redraw at the start of each battle. | |
File:Noomlin Sun Bell.png | Noomlin Sun Bell | Add Noomlin to 2 random cards in your deck | 2 random Companions or cards in the deck immediately gain Noomlin. |
File:Sun Bell of Strength.png | Sun Bell of Strength | Add +2 Attack to all eligible Items in your deck | All Items currently in the deck that have an attack stat immediately gain +2 attack. This does not apply to Items obtained afterwards. |
File:Breakfast Sun Bell.png | Breakfast Sun Bell | The first Consume card played each battle is not Consumed | The first time each battle that the player plays a card with Consume, the card is discarded as normal instead of being Consumed. |
File:Infinity Sun Bell.png | Infinity Sun Bell | Draw a card each turn while the Redraw Bell is charged | As long as the Redraw Bell is charged, the player draws 1 card at the beginning of each turn. |
Sun Bell Interactions
Like Charms, Sun Bells that have instant effects (such as the Sun Bell of Health and Sun Bell of Strength) are applied to the relevant card(s) immediately, and those changes will not be reapplied or recalculated whenever those cards are modified in the future. For instance, if the player's Leader gains 6 Health from the Sun Bell of Health and then becomes equipped with the Sunglass Charm, the Leader's max health will still be reduced to 1, effectively wasting the Sun Bell of Health. Similarly, the Sun Bell of Strength does not retroactively apply for any damaging Items obtained later; it only increases the attack of cards that were in the player's deck at the time that they obtained the Sun Bell of Strength.
The player can open the inventory and attach Charms to cards while on the screen to take rewards after a boss fight. This can be very useful for random effects, such as the Noomlin Sun Bell, Jimbo Charm, and Mime Charm, allowing the player to pick their next reward in response to the outcome of the first. However, the player cannot bench or unbench Companions on this screen, so all Companions that were active in the boss battle may gain Noomlin from the Noomlin Sun Bell.
Storm Bells
Storm Bells are unlocked after finishing a run for the first time. These can be selected while choosing a Leader and have negative effects that affect the whole run. Each Storm Bell is worth a certain number of Storm Strength Points, which limits the amount of Bells that can be active at once. This threshold starts at 5 points, but increases by 1 every time a run is beaten at the max threshold, up to 10 points.
Having 10 points worth of Storm Bells active is required for the Lumin Goop and Broken Vase to appear, allowing access to the true final fight. Defeating the true final fight with Storm Bells active gives each of them a gold frame. Having gold frames for all Storm Bells unlocks Overcrank Mode, in which all Storm Bells are active at once.
Image | Bell Name | Storm Strength | Description | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blingsnail Bell | 1 | All shop prices are increased by 5 Blings, and prices increase by 10 Blings after purchasing a Crown. | ||
Bell of Death | 1 | Companions become temporarily injured when they die in battle. | An injured Companion's health and attack are halved at the beginning of battle. If the player wins a battle, all injured Companions who were not killed in that battle will fully recover. There is no penalty for an injured Companion being killed again in battle; they will simply remain injured. | |
Titan Bell | 2 | Bosses and Minibosses are upgraded with Charms. | Charms are picked from a limited pool unique to each enemy. See each miniboss's page for their respective Charm pool, e.g. Big Peng. | |
File:Frosthand Bell.png | Frosthand Bell | 1 | Some enemies in boss battles will be upgraded with Frosthand Charms. | During the 3rd, 6th, and 8th combats, 2 random non-boss enemies are upgraded with a Frosthand Charm, allowing each enemy to inflict 1 Frost. On the 9th combat, 1 random enemy is upgraded instead. |
Gunk Bell | 1 | Gain a Gunk Fruit after each boss battle. | After the 3rd, 6th, and 8th combats, the player is forced to accept a Gunk Fruit. Gunk Fruits are Items that have 1 attack and Consume. | |
Icebourne Bell | 2 | Some enemies in the Ice Caves will be upgraded with Battle Charms. | During the 4th through 6th combats, 2 random non-boss enemies are upgraded with a Battle Charm, granting each enemy +2 attack. | |
Horde Bell | 2 | Reduced enemy wave counter. | Enemies will appear 1 round earlier, by default 4 rounds instead of 5. | |
Gloom Bell | 1 | Some card rewards will have Cursed Charms. | Cursed Charms have negative effects on the attached card and occupy one of the card's 3 Charm slots. Card rewards affected may include: Frozen Travellers, Treasure Chests, Gnome Travellers, The Woolly Snail, and the Charm Merchant. | |
Frostbourne Bell | 2 | Some enemies in the Frostlands will be upgraded with Sun Charms. | During the 7th and 8th combats, 2 random non-boss enemies are upgraded with a Sun Charm, granting each -1 Counter. In the 9th combat, only 1 random enemy is upgraded instead. This cannot affect Frost Crusher, Frost Junker, or Gobling. | |
Gobbler Bell | 2 | Add a Gobbler to each boss battle. | A Gobbler is added to the 3rd, 6th, and 8th combats. Gobblers are enemies with 7 health. 1 attack. 3 Counter, and gain their killed allies' attack. | |
Tyrant Bell | 2 | Some Crowns will be cursed. | Cursed Crowns cannot be removed, and reduces a card's attack and health by 1 each if possible. Exactly 1 shop between the 2nd and 6th fights will contain a Cursed Crown. This shop is not guaranteed to be on the player's path. | |
Dread Bell | 3 | Some enemies will be upgraded with Charms. | Each fight, 2 random non-boss enemies will gain a random Charm. The possible charms are Battle Charm, Bite Charm, Block Charm, Frog Charm, Frosthand Charm, Goat Charm, Gnome Charm, Lumin Ring, Moose Charm, Raspberry Charm, Scrap Charm, Snowball Charm, and Tiger Charm. | |
Blood Bell | 2 | Your highest health card loses 2 health after each boss battle. | After the end of the 3rd, 6th, and 8th combats, the active Companion or Leader with the highest health loses 2 max health. |
Storm Bell Interactions
A single enemy may receive multiple Charms at once when multiple Storm Bells are active that give enemies Charms.
If a boss has two phases and gains a Charm from the Titan Bell, that Charm will only apply to its first phase. Once the boss transforms into its second phase, the Charm is lost. Note that even after Truffle divides with the Split ability, the new Truffles will still keep their Charm (as this is not actually a phase transition).
Modifier Bells
2-3 Modifier Bells are randomly selected every Daily Voyage from the list below and all Storm Bells. Most of them have negative or neutral effects, increasing the difficulty of Daily Voyages compared to normal runs.
Image | Bell Name | Description | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Battle Bell | All companions have +1 Attack | ||
Blingsack Bell | Goblings drop double s | ||
Bombskull Bell | All friendly Clunkers have Bombskull Charms | ||
Broken Bell | Draw 3 additional cards if you hit the Redraw Bell when it is not charged | ||
Fog Bell | Some enemies will have Ooba Charms | Each fight, 2 non-boss enemies, excluding Gobling and Naked Gnome will gain the charm | |
Frenzy Bell | Your starting items gain x1 Frenzy | ||
Frozen Heart Bell | Some card rewards will have Block Charms | Between each fight, this bell adds the charm to exactly 1 card reward, which is not guaranteed to be the path chosen | |
Goat Bell | Some enemies will have Demon Eye Charms | Each fight, 2 non-boss enemies will gain the charm | |
Gold Blade Bell | Combos give double s | ||
Heart Bell | All companions and enemies have +2 Health | ||
Lumin Bell | All effects on all cards are boosted by 1 | ||
Party Bell | No more Companion limit! |