Stats: Difference between revisions
Landmine751 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Stats''' are the primary attributes cards have | '''Stats''' are the primary attributes cards have, which are indicated through a variety of icons on the cards. | ||
==Primary Stats== | ==Primary Stats== | ||
A card's '''primary stats''' are its most basic attributes, such as how much damage it can give and take. | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Icon | !Icon | ||
Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Health.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Health.png|50px|]] | ||
|Health | |[[Health]] | ||
|The amount of damage a card can take. Companions | |The amount of damage a card can take. A run ends immediately when the [[Leaders|Leader's]] health reaches 0. Additionally, if the [[Bell of Death]] is active, a [[Companions|Companion]] killed in battle will become temporarily [[Stats#Special Keywords|injured]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Scrap.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Scrap.png|50px|]] | ||
|Scrap | |[[Scrap]] | ||
| | |[[Clunkers|Clunkers']] alternative to health. Counts down by 1 when taking any amount of damage, as long as the damage was 1 or more. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Attack.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Attack.png|50px|]] | ||
|Attack | |[[Attack]] | ||
|How much | |How much damage a Companion or Clunker will deal when triggering, or how much damage an [[Items|Item]] will deal to its target(s). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Counter.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Counter.png|50px|]] | ||
|Counter | |[[Counter]] | ||
|Reduces by 1 each turn. When it reaches | |Reduces by 1 each turn. When it reaches 0, the card will trigger. If a card's Counter reaches 0 through an effect like the [[Sun Rod]], it immediately triggers (''before'' the natural countdown for the turn). | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Reaction.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Reaction]] | |||
|The card triggers when certain conditions are met, indicated in orange in its effects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Frenzy.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Frenzy.png|50px|]] | ||
|Frenzy | |[[Frenzy]] | ||
|Triggers multiple times. | |Triggers multiple times consecutively. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Buffs== | ==Buffs== | ||
'''Buffs''' are effects that benefit the affected card in some way. Some of them are temporary, while others last indefinitely. | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Icon | !Icon | ||
Line 36: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Block.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Block.png|50px|]] | ||
|Block | |[[Block]] | ||
|Blocks an entire attack | |Blocks an entire attack | ||
| | |Prevents an instance of nonzero damage, then counts down by 1. Deducted before and separately from Shell and health. Does ''not'' prevent debuffs from being inflicted on hit, only the direct attack damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Lumin.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Lumin.png|50px|]] | ||
|Lumin | |[[Lumin]] | ||
| | |Doubles target's effects | ||
| | |Numerical effects on the card (represented with orange numbers) become doubled. If Lumin is applied to a new card, the first one loses it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Shell.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Shell.png|50px|]] | ||
|Shell | |[[Shell]] | ||
|Blocks | |Blocks damage | ||
|Deducted before and separately from health. If the card takes more damage than it has Shell, the damage | |Deducted before and separately from health. If the card takes more damage than it has Shell, the excess damage is dealt to health. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Snow | |[[File:Resist Snow.png|50px|]] | ||
|Snow | |[[Resist Snow]] | ||
|Limits snow that can be applied | |Limits snow that can be applied | ||
|The card can have | |The card can only ever have 1 Snow applied, and excess Snow is not inflicted. Often seen on bosses or other strong enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Spice.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Spice.png|50px|]] | ||
|Spice | |[[Spice]] | ||
|Temporarily increases attack damage | |Temporarily increases attack damage | ||
|The card's | |The card's attack is increased by its Spice. Resets to 0 after attacking. A card with Frenzy loses its Spice once all its Frenzy attacks finish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Teeth.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Teeth.png|50px|]] | ||
|Teeth | |[[Teeth]] | ||
|Deals damage back to attackers | |Deals damage back to attackers | ||
|When a card with Teeth is hit, | |When a card with Teeth is hit, it simultaneously deals damage to the attacker equal to its Teeth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Debuffs== | ==Debuffs== | ||
'''Debuffs''' are the opposite of buffs and ''negatively'' affect a card in some way. Like buffs, certain debuffs are temporary while others are persistent. | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Icon | !Icon | ||
Line 75: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bom.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Bom.png|50px|]] | ||
|Bom | |[[Bom]] | ||
|Take additional damage from all sources | |Take additional damage from all sources | ||
| | |When the card would take damage from any source (even when hit by a card with 0 attack), the damage is increased by its Bom. Does not count down. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Demonize.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Demonize.png|50px|]] | ||
|Demonize | |[[Demonize]] | ||
|Doubles damage taken | |Doubles damage taken | ||
|The next time | |The next time the card takes at least 1 damage from any source, that damage becomes doubled and its Demonize counts down by 1. Applied ''after'' the damage increase from Bom. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Frost.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Frost.png|50px|]] | ||
|Frost | |[[Frost]] | ||
|Reduce the next attack's damage | |Reduce the next attack's damage | ||
| | |The card's attack is reduced by its Frost. Resets to 0 after attacking. A card with Frenzy loses its Frost once all its Frenzy attacks finish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Haze.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Haze.png|50px|]] | ||
|Haze | |[[Haze]] | ||
|Attack your own team | |Attack your own team | ||
| | |When the card attacks, it attacks a random other card on its own team and its Haze counts down by 1. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Ink.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Ink.png|50px|]] | ||
|Ink | |[[Ink]] | ||
|Silences modifiers | |Silences modifiers | ||
|Temporarily disables | |Temporarily disables a card's effects (as though its text were blank). Counts down by 1 at the end of each turn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Overburn.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Overburn.png|50px|]] | ||
|Overburn | |[[Overburn]] | ||
|Explodes when greater than or equal to the remaining health of the card | |Explodes when greater than or equal to the remaining health of the card | ||
|When | |When a card's Overburn is greater than or equal to its current health, it immediately explodes and deals damage to itself and its allies in the row. The damage dealt is equal to the Overburn count. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Shroom.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Shroom.png|50px|]] | ||
|Shroom | |[[Shroom]] | ||
|Deals damage over time | |Deals damage over time | ||
| | |At the end of each turn, the card takes damage equal its Shroom, then its Shroom counts down by 1. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Snow.png|50px|]] | |[[File:Snow.png|50px|]] | ||
|Snow | |[[Snow]] | ||
|Freezes counter & reactions | |Freezes counter & reactions | ||
| | |The card's Counter cannot count down by any means and its [[Reaction|Reaction(s)]] cannot trigger. Counts down by 1 at the end of each turn. Other effects when hit, such as Teeth, will still apply. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==[[Keywords]]== | |||
A '''keyword''' is a special ability word that condenses a longer effect into a single concise word, simplifying card descriptions. Keywords are highlighted in orange in a card's text, and their condensed abilities are fully described when examining the card. ''See [[Keywords]] for greater detail.'' | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 21:51, 3 June 2024
Stats are the primary attributes cards have, which are indicated through a variety of icons on the cards.
Primary Stats
A card's primary stats are its most basic attributes, such as how much damage it can give and take.
Icon | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Health | The amount of damage a card can take. A run ends immediately when the Leader's health reaches 0. Additionally, if the Bell of Death is active, a Companion killed in battle will become temporarily injured. | |
Scrap | Clunkers' alternative to health. Counts down by 1 when taking any amount of damage, as long as the damage was 1 or more. | |
Attack | How much damage a Companion or Clunker will deal when triggering, or how much damage an Item will deal to its target(s). | |
Counter | Reduces by 1 each turn. When it reaches 0, the card will trigger. If a card's Counter reaches 0 through an effect like the Sun Rod, it immediately triggers (before the natural countdown for the turn). | |
Reaction | The card triggers when certain conditions are met, indicated in orange in its effects. | |
Frenzy | Triggers multiple times consecutively. |
Buffs
Buffs are effects that benefit the affected card in some way. Some of them are temporary, while others last indefinitely.
Icon | Name | Description | Additional |
---|---|---|---|
Block | Blocks an entire attack | Prevents an instance of nonzero damage, then counts down by 1. Deducted before and separately from Shell and health. Does not prevent debuffs from being inflicted on hit, only the direct attack damage. | |
Lumin | Doubles target's effects | Numerical effects on the card (represented with orange numbers) become doubled. If Lumin is applied to a new card, the first one loses it. | |
Shell | Blocks damage | Deducted before and separately from health. If the card takes more damage than it has Shell, the excess damage is dealt to health. | |
Resist Snow | Limits snow that can be applied | The card can only ever have 1 Snow applied, and excess Snow is not inflicted. Often seen on bosses or other strong enemies. | |
Spice | Temporarily increases attack damage | The card's attack is increased by its Spice. Resets to 0 after attacking. A card with Frenzy loses its Spice once all its Frenzy attacks finish. | |
Teeth | Deals damage back to attackers | When a card with Teeth is hit, it simultaneously deals damage to the attacker equal to its Teeth. |
Debuffs
Debuffs are the opposite of buffs and negatively affect a card in some way. Like buffs, certain debuffs are temporary while others are persistent.
Icon | Name | Description | Additional Info |
---|---|---|---|
Bom | Take additional damage from all sources | When the card would take damage from any source (even when hit by a card with 0 attack), the damage is increased by its Bom. Does not count down. | |
Demonize | Doubles damage taken | The next time the card takes at least 1 damage from any source, that damage becomes doubled and its Demonize counts down by 1. Applied after the damage increase from Bom. | |
Frost | Reduce the next attack's damage | The card's attack is reduced by its Frost. Resets to 0 after attacking. A card with Frenzy loses its Frost once all its Frenzy attacks finish. | |
Haze | Attack your own team | When the card attacks, it attacks a random other card on its own team and its Haze counts down by 1. | |
Ink | Silences modifiers | Temporarily disables a card's effects (as though its text were blank). Counts down by 1 at the end of each turn. | |
Overburn | Explodes when greater than or equal to the remaining health of the card | When a card's Overburn is greater than or equal to its current health, it immediately explodes and deals damage to itself and its allies in the row. The damage dealt is equal to the Overburn count. | |
Shroom | Deals damage over time | At the end of each turn, the card takes damage equal its Shroom, then its Shroom counts down by 1. | |
Snow | Freezes counter & reactions | The card's Counter cannot count down by any means and its Reaction(s) cannot trigger. Counts down by 1 at the end of each turn. Other effects when hit, such as Teeth, will still apply. |
Keywords
A keyword is a special ability word that condenses a longer effect into a single concise word, simplifying card descriptions. Keywords are highlighted in orange in a card's text, and their condensed abilities are fully described when examining the card. See Keywords for greater detail.