Eye of the Storm: Difference between revisions
Landmine751 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Added Booshu, Chompom and Kernel) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|Restore '''5''' {{Stat|Health}} to all allies | |style="text-align:left;"|Restore '''5''' {{Stat|Health}} to all allies | ||
|Adds 11 {{Stat|Health}}<br>+3 restored {{Stat|Health}} | |Adds 11 {{Stat|Health}}<br>+3 restored {{Stat|Health}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Booshu}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Booshu]] | |||
|16 | |||
|5 | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Restore '''6''' {{Stat|Health}} to all allies | |||
|Adds 12 {{Stat|Health}}<br>+5 {{Stat|Attack}}<br>-1 {{Stat|Counter}}<br>+3 restored {{Stat|Health}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Chompom}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Chompom]] | |||
|16 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|13 {{Stat|Shell}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Deal additional damage equal to {{Stat|Shell}} | |||
|Adds 13 {{Stat|Health}}<br>+2 {{Stat|Attack}}<br>+10 {{Stat|Shell}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CardArt|Dimona}} | |{{CardArt|Dimona}} | ||
Line 47: | Line 65: | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| | |style="text-align:left;"| | ||
|Adds 13 {{Stat|Health}} | |Adds 13 {{Stat|Health}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{CardArt|Kernel}} | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[Kernel]] | |||
|20 | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|When hit, apply '''2''' {{Stat|Shell}} to all allies | |||
|Adds 12 {{Stat|Health}}<br>+2 {{Stat|Attack}}<br>-1 applied {{Stat|Shell}}, but applies to all allies instead of the ally behind. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CardArt|Pootie}} | |{{CardArt|Pootie}} | ||
Line 55: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|When destroyed, add '''x2''' {{Stat|Frenzy}} to a random ally | |style="text-align:left;"|When destroyed, add '''x2''' {{Stat|Frenzy}} to a random ally | ||
|Adds 13 {{Stat|Health}}<br>+ | |Adds 13 {{Stat|Health}}<br>+2 {{Stat|Attack}}<br>-1 {{Stat|Counter}}<br>Additional x1 applied {{Stat|Frenzy}} when killed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:47, 10 May 2023
The Eye of the Storm is the final boss fight, unless the player has met the conditions to reach the real final fight. While the encountered boss is initially the Frost Guardian, the first phase will change based on the player.
Phase 1
Spoilers Ahead
The content ahead may contain spoilers for the following:
|
When the player first encounters the Eye of the Storm, they will fight the Frost Guardian. When the player beats them, the Emperor Shade will corrupt the player's leader and deck. This will make them the new first phase of the boss fight, and the cards that will fight alongside them will resemble the deck the player had. This makes the fight difficult to account for as it will change after every "victory?" run.
Mechanics
The boss and the cards played with the boss in the first phase will change based on the leader and deck that last beat the fight. Instead of items, however, other enemy cards will substitute in will similar abilities.
Charms that have been equipped to a leader or any Companion will remain applied in their corrupt form. Items with Charms applied, however, will not carry over to the substitution card.
Card Changes
Image | Card Name | Health | Attack | Counter | Other | Description | Changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bonnie | 14 | 4 | Restore 5 Health to all allies | Adds 11 Health +3 restored Health | |||
Booshu | 16 | 5 | 5 | Restore 6 Health to all allies | Adds 12 Health +5 Attack -1 Counter +3 restored Health | ||
Chompom | 16 | 3 | 3 | 13 Shell | Deal additional damage equal to Shell | Adds 13 Health +2 Attack +10 Shell | |
Dimona | 18 | 5 | 3 | Apply 5 Demonize | Adds 12 Health +5 Attack +2 applied Demonize | ||
Foxee | 16 | 1 | 3 | x3 Frenzy | Adds 13 Health | ||
Kernel | 20 | 5 | 4 | When hit, apply 2 Shell to all allies | Adds 12 Health +2 Attack -1 applied Shell, but applies to all allies instead of the ally behind. | ||
Pootie | 14 | 3 | 2 | When destroyed, add x2 Frenzy to a random ally | Adds 13 Health +2 Attack -1 Counter Additional x1 applied Frenzy when killed |
Card Substitutions
Original Image | Original Name | Image of Substitution | Name of Substitution | Health | Attack | Counter | Other | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pinkberry Juice | Plum | 15 | 2 | 3 | Restore 4 Health to all allies | |||
Snow Stick | Grizzle | 16 | 4 | 5 | Resist Snow | Apply 3 Snow |
Strategy
The trick with the first phase of this fight is that the stronger a player's final deck, the tougher this boss fight becomes. Players will need to be familiar with the strengths and weaknesses of the tribes and cards to help find a winning strategy.
It is worth noting that decks built upon buffed Item cards will not always translate into stronger enemy decks, as substitution cards do not keep Charms of the cards they stand in for.
Phase 2
The second phase of the boss is always against the Frost Guardian.
Strategy
Depending on the build, it may be beneficial to start the second phase earlier or later. Because the second phase buffs based on cards that get killed, starting it too early may quickly increase the attack of the Frost Guardian, and more cards are added to enemy waves to replace those that get destroyed.