Stats: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Offline User (talk | contribs) (→Keywords: add Faith keyword) |
Offline User (talk | contribs) (→Keywords: add spark keyword) |
||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|Soulbound | |Soulbound | ||
|Applied in pairs. When one card with Soulbound is destroyed, deal 100 damage to other Soulbound cards. | |Applied in pairs. When one card with Soulbound is destroyed, deal 100 damage to other Soulbound cards. | ||
|- | |||
|Spark | |||
|Trigger immediately when deployed. Cannot be recalled. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Summoned | |Summoned |
Revision as of 19:05, 19 April 2023
Stats are the primary attributes cards have - indicated through a variety of icons on the cards.
Primary Stats
Icon | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Health | The amount of damage a card can take. Companions are temporarily injured when health reaches 0. A run ends if leader's health reaches 0. | |
Scrap | An alternative to health. Scrap counts down by 1 when taking damage. The amount of damage dealt is irrelevant, so long as it was 1 or more. Specific to Clunkers. | |
Attack | How much health a card's action will take away from its target. | |
Counter | Reduces by 1 each turn. When it reaches zero the card will trigger. | |
Frenzy | Triggers multiple times. |
Buffs
Debuffs
Keywords
Keywords are special words that can change how a card acts or is triggered. They are highlighted in a card's description, and are described when examining the card.
Name | Description |
---|---|
Aimless | Hit a random target in the opposing row. When applied by another card in play, it will override Barrage. |
Barrage | Hits all targets in the opposing row. |
Consume | The card is destroyed after use. |
Critical | Doubles the effect when the card is the rightmost card in the player's hand. |
Draw # | The player draws the number of cards equal to #. Shuffles the discard deck if no cards are available. |
Explode # | Damages all enemies in the opposing row on death equal to #. |
Faith # | Increases summon's Attack and Health equal to # |
Fury # | When a card is alone in a row, gain Attack equal to #. |
Greed | Deal 1 additional damage for each 50 you have. |
Hogheaded | The card cannot be recalled to the discard deck and healed. |
Longshot | Hit the furthest enemy in the row. |
Noomlin | Does not cost a turn to use. Comes with a Noomlin hanging off the card. |
Recycle # | The player must have # number of Junk cards in their hand to play the card. The Junk is then destroyed. |
Sacrificed | Killed by its own team. Can be seen as a trigger in a card description. |
Smackback | On hit, the card immediately reacts with a hit to the attacking card. Disabled when Snow is applied. |
Soulbound | Applied in pairs. When one card with Soulbound is destroyed, deal 100 damage to other Soulbound cards. |
Spark | Trigger immediately when deployed. Cannot be recalled. |
Summoned | This card was summoned by another card. When this card activates, it will lose 1 Health. |
Trash # | Adds # number of Junk cards to the player's hand when activated. |
Unmovable | The card cannot be moved around. |
Wild | Gains x1 Frenzy when another card with Wild is destroyed. |
Yank | Pulls the targeted card to the front of the row. |
Special Keywords
Rather than change how the card plays, these reflect the current status of a card.
Name | Description |
---|---|
Injured | The Companion was killed in the previous battle and it starts with Health and Attack halved, rounding up. The card will heal completely after surviving a battle (whether the card is played or not), otherwise an injured card that is again killed simply retains its injured status. |