Stats: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Landmine751 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Landmine751 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|Blocks an entire attack | |Blocks an entire attack | ||
|Incoming damage is reduced to 0, and counts down by 1. Does not block applying Shroom, but will block the damage. | |Incoming damage is reduced to 0, and counts down by 1. Does not block applying Shroom, but will block the damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Shell.png|50px|link=]] | |[[File:Shell.png|50px|link=]] | ||
Line 54: | Line 49: | ||
|Limits snow that can be applied | |Limits snow that can be applied | ||
|The card can have a maximum of 1 Snow applied per turn. Often seen on bosses. | |The card can have a maximum of 1 Snow applied per turn. Often seen on bosses. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spice.png|50px|link=]] | |||
|Spice | |||
|Temporarily increases attack damage | |||
|The card's next attack will deal additional damage equal to the card's Spice count. This includes Frenzy attacks. Resets to 0 after attacking. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Teeth.png|50px|link=]] | |[[File:Teeth.png|50px|link=]] | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|[[File:Snow.png|50px|link=]] | |[[File:Snow.png|50px|link=]] | ||
|Snow | |Snow | ||
|Freezes | |Freezes counter & reactions | ||
|Prevents the card's counter from counting down and the card cannot react. Counts down at the end of every turn. Card descriptions like reducing the attackers damage may still apply. | |Prevents the card's counter from counting down and the card cannot react. Counts down at the end of every turn. Card descriptions like reducing the attackers damage may still apply. | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 05:24, 31 March 2023
Stats are the primary attributes cards have - indicated through a variety of icons on the cards.
Primary Stats
Icon | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Health | The amount of damage a card can take. Companions are temporarily injured when health reaches 0. A run ends if leader's health reaches 0. | |
Scrap | An alternative to health. Scrap counts down by 1 when taking damage. The amount of damage dealt is irrelevant, so long as it was 1 or more. Often seen on Clunkers. | |
Attack | How much health a card's action will take away from its target. | |
Counter | Reduces by 1 each turn. When it reaches zero the card will trigger. | |
Frenzy | Triggers multiple times. |
Buffs
Icon | Name | Description | Additional |
---|---|---|---|
Block | Blocks an entire attack | Incoming damage is reduced to 0, and counts down by 1. Does not block applying Shroom, but will block the damage. | |
Shell | Blocks Damage | Deducted before and separately from health. If the card takes more damage than it has Shell, the damage will carry over to health. | |
File:Snow Resist.png | Snow resistance | Limits snow that can be applied | The card can have a maximum of 1 Snow applied per turn. Often seen on bosses. |
Spice | Temporarily increases attack damage | The card's next attack will deal additional damage equal to the card's Spice count. This includes Frenzy attacks. Resets to 0 after attacking. | |
Teeth | Deals damage back to attackers | When a card with Teeth is hit, deal damage equal to Teeth. |
Debuffs
Icon | Name | Description | Additional |
---|---|---|---|
Bom | Take additional damage from all sources | The card takes damage equal to the Bom count. Does not count down. | |
Demonize | Takes double damage | The next time this card takes damage, that amount is doubled and the count reduces by 1. | |
Frost | Reduce the next attack's damage | Total Frost is subtracted from the card's damage on its next attack. This only applies to the first attack if the card has Frenzy. Resets to 0 after the first attack. | |
Haze | Attack your own team | The card attacks a random card on its own team. Counts down by 1 after each attack. | |
Ink | Silences modifiers | Temporarily disables any special description of a card. Counts down by 1 at the end of each turn. | |
Overburn | Explodes when greater than or equal to the remaining health of the card | Only when the Overburn count is equal to or above the card's current health, the card explodes and deals damage equal to the exploding card's Overburn count. The explosion damages cards of the same side in the same row. | |
Shroom | Deals damage over time | Each turn, the card takes damage equal to total Shroom count on that card. Counts down by 1 at the end of each turn. | |
Snow | Freezes counter & reactions | Prevents the card's counter from counting down and the card cannot react. Counts down at the end of every turn. Card descriptions like reducing the attackers damage may still apply. |
Keywords
Keywords are special words that can change how a card acts or is triggered. They are highlighted in a card's description, and are described when examining the card.
Name | Description |
---|---|
Aimless | Hit a random target in the opposing row. When applied by another card in play, it will override Barrage. |
Barrage | Hits all targets in the opposing row. |
Consume | The card is destroyed after use. |
Critical | Doubles the effect when the card is the rightmost card in the player's hand. |
Draw # | The player draws the number of cards equal to #. Shuffles the discard deck if no cards are available. |
Explode # | Damages all enemies in the opposing row on death equal to #. |
Fury # | When a card is alone in a row, gain Attack equal to #. |
Hogheaded | The card cannot be recalled to the discard deck and healed. |
Noomlin | Does not cost a turn to use. Comes with a Noomlin hanging off the card. |
Recycle # | The player must have # number of Junk cards in their hand to play the card. |
Sacrificed | Killed by its own team. Can be seen as a trigger in a card description. |
Smackback | On hit, the card immediately reacts with a hit to the attacking card. Disabled when Snow is applied. |
Soulbound | Applied in pairs. When one card with Soulbound is destroyed, the other will also be destroyed. |
Summoned | This card was summoned by another card. When this card activates, it will lose 1 Health. |
Trash # | Adds # number of Junk cards to the player's hand when activated. |
Unmovable | The card cannot be moved around. |
Wild | Gains x1 Frenzy when another card with Wild is destroyed. |
Yank | Pulls the targeted card to the front of the row. |
Special Keywords
Rather than change how the card plays, these reflect the current status of a card.
Name | Description |
---|---|
Injured | The Companion was killed in the previous battle and it starts with Health and Attack halved, rounding up. The card will heal completely after surviving a battle (whether the card is played or not), otherwise an injured card that is again killed simply retains its injured status. |